Kingston Athletics Club and Polytechnic Harriers
Cross Country & Road Round-Up August&September Print
Written by DB   
Monday, 27 September 2004 08:55

Men's CC/Road Secretary,the now-retired and ever-redoubtable Bob McDonough,continued his build-up for the Abingdon Marathon in mid-October by taking the top M60 award,and winning a cool ?50,in the Great Yarmouth Half-Marathon on Aug 15,finishing 33rd overall in 1h.29.42 .

The first K&P team event was the River Relay,on Sep 12,from Virginia Water to Ham for mixed teams and the squad of Graeme Horstead(also aiming for a marathon),Bob McDonough,Mike Maranzano,Nicki Murphy,Nicky Atkins & Andy Arbour finished 11th of the 49 teams.

In other road outings,summer track member,Paul Haywood,in Boxhill colours,won the SAM 7 at Leatherhead on Sep 5 in 38.51,and,on Sep 19,Andy Arbour(in an excellent 15th in 35.34),Bob McDonough(57th 38.59 & 2nd M60) and Dave Gibbons,returning from a long injury break,in 49.40 contested the Wimbledon Premier 10k. 

 
Another medal for David Weir - and one for Tushar Patel Print
Written by DB   
Monday, 27 September 2004 08:15

Velocity Wheelchair Club's David Weir brilliantly added a silver medal in his 100m to the bronze gained over 200m in the Paralympics in Athens. (see earlier report). Team-mate at Kingsmeadow,Tushar Patel,who achieved a Paralympic qualifying time at 5000 but just too late and who made it to Athens as a TV pundit,took silver in the BUPA Great North Event.

 
2004 Full T&F Lists - U20M/U17M Print
Written by DB   
Sunday, 26 September 2004 18:43

KINGSTON AC & POLYTECHNIC HARRIERS

2004 TRACK AND FIELD RANKING LISTS - FINAL AS AT 26 SEPTEMBER

UNDER 20 MEN b 1.1.85 - 31.8.87

** performance does not qualify for club championships

100m

11.3 James Davies 1 Kingston 17 Apr

11.8 Craig Price 3 Eton 23 Jun

11.8 Humphrey Waddington 6 Barn Elms 14 Jul

12.7 Lloyd Nwagbara 6 Kingston 17 Apr

(12.72** 4 Kingston 15 May)

200m

22.9 James Davies 1 Kingston 17 Apr

24.3** Matt Jiggins 7 Kingston 16 May

24.4 Craig Price 2 Kingston 12 May

24.9** Humphrey Waddington p Kingston 25 Sep

400m

51.3** Craig Price 5 Aldershot 30 Jun

52.2 Craig Price 1 Eton 23 Jun

54.87** Stephen Cunningham 5 Kingston 15 May

55.0** Richard Solomon 1 Kingston 12 May

55.7 Humphrey Waddington 2 Ewell Court 9 Jun

56.7** Michael Huntley 3 Tooting 28 Aug

56.9 Richard Solomon 2 Kingston 1 May

800m

1.57.07** Craig Price 3 Kingston 16 May

1.57.6 Craig Price 3 Derby 5 Jun

2.08.8** Daniel Barnes NOT PAID 1 Wimbledon Park 11 May

2.09.8 Michael Huntley 3 Tooting 8 Sep

2.13.2** Humphrey Waddington p Kingston 25 Sep

1500m

4.32.0** Michael Huntley 4 Tooting 28 Aug

4.41.95** Humphrey Waddington d Crawley 19 Sep

4.45.2 Humphrey Waddington 2 Eton 23 Jun

3000m

10.24.4 Michael Huntley 4 Roehampton 28 Jul

10.41.9 Humphrey Waddington 5 Barn Elms 14 Jul

110m Hurdles(3?3?)

17.5** Humphrey Waddington 1 Tooting 28 Aug

110m Hurdles(3?6?)

18.0 Humphrey Waddington 8 Abingdon 31 Jul

400m Hurdles

60.6** Humphrey Waddington 2 Kingston 12 Jun

60.7 Humphrey Waddington 2 Tooting 8 Sep

2000m Steeplechase

7.27.20** Humphrey Waddington 5 Abingdon 8 Aug

High Jump

1.70 Humphrey Waddington 2 Tooting 8 Sep

Pole Vault

2.50 Humphrey Waddington 5 Kingston 17 Apr

Long Jump

6.49 James Davies 3 Kingston 17 Apr

6.06** Humphrey Waddington d Crawley 18 Sep

5.86 Humphrey Waddington 1 Kingston 1 May

5.15** Matt Jiggins 7 Kingston 15 May

Triple Jump

13.26 James Davies 3 Kingston 17 Apr

12.85 Humphrey Waddington 2 Tooting 8 Sep

Shot (6k)

16.09** Kyle Stevens 5 Bedford 26 Jun

(16.78i** 1 Sutton 15 Feb)

12.07** Rob Smith 2 Kingston 15 May

(12.25i** 2 Sutton 15 Feb)

7.88** Humphrey Waddington p Kingston 25 Sep

Shot(7.26k)

13.89 Kyle Stevens 1 Kingston 3 Jul

7.45 Humphrey Waddington 4 Eton 23 Jun

Discus (1.75k)

37.27** Kyle Stevens 4 Abingdon 8 Aug

24.83** Humphrey Waddington 1 Kingston 15 May

23.28** Rob Smith 4 Sutton 25 Apr

Discus (2k)

20.51 Humphrey Waddington 5 Ewell Court 9 Jun

Hammer(6k)

50.71** Kyle Stevens 1 Sutton 25 Apr

38.91** Rob Smith 2 Kingston 15 May

35.38 Rob Smith 1 Kingston 21 Mar

16.56 Humphrey Waddington 2 Kingston 21 Mar

Javelin (800)

43.79** Humphrey Waddington 7 Abingdon 8 Aug

40.76     Humphrey Waddington 3 Eton 23 Jun

20.23** Rob Smith 5 Sutton 25 Apr

Decathlon(U20 imps)

4690pts** Humphrey Waddington 1 Crawley 18/19 Sep

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

KINGSTON AC & POLYTECHNIC HARRIERS

2004 TRACK AND FIELD RANKING LIST - FINAL AS AT 26 SEPTEMBER

UNDER 17 MEN b 1.9.87 - 31.8.89

** performance does not qualify for club championships

100m

11.6 Luke Wheeler 2 Perivale 27 Jun

12.4 Matthew Field 2 Kingston 18 Jul

200m

23.1 Luke Wheeler 1 Perivale 27 Jun

25.5 Jonathan Smallbones 2 Kingston 22 May

25.8 Adam Rebello 2 Kingston 18 Jul

400m

53.4** Kieran Murphy 1 Wimbledon Park 11 May

56.6** Adam Rebello 5 Kingston 12 Jun

56.8 Adam Rebello 2 Kingston 18 Jul

63.4 Joe Bibby 4 Kingston 9 May

800m

2.21.9 Dina Kalonji 2 Kingston 18 Jul

1500m

5.26.5 Dina Kalonji 3 Kingston 18 Jul

3000m

10.37.0** Kieran Murphy 1 Wimbledon Park 5 May

100m Hurdles

14.51**CR Matthew Field 2 Kingston 15 May

(also 14.5** 5 Kingston 12 Jun)

14.7 Matthew Field 1 Kingston 9 May

High Jump

1.75 Matthew Field 3= Derby 5 Jun

Long Jump

5.75 Luke Wheeler 2 Kingston 9 May

5.70 Matthew Field 3 Worthing 1 Aug

4.55 Adam Rebello 2 Kingston 18 Jul

4.08** Dina Kalonji p Kingston 25 Sep

Triple Jump

11.99 Matthew Field 1 Worthing 1 Aug

10.25 Joe Bibby 1 Kingston 18 Jul

Shot (5k)

7.56 Joe Bibby 3 Kingston 9 May

6.38** Dina Kalonji p Kingston 25 Sep

5.00 Dina Kalonji 3 Kingston 18 Jul

Discus (1.5k)

22.70 Joe Bibby 3 Worthing 1 Aug

21.97 Matthew Field 4 Wycombe 6 Jun

21.47 Andrew Chan 2 Worthing 1 Aug

13.90** Dina Kalonji p Kingston 25 Sep

Hammer (5k)

14.76 Andrew Chan 1 Kingston 18 Jul

9.36 Dina Kalonji 2 Perivale 27 Jun

Javelin(700)

38.44 Joe Bibby 1 Kingston 18 Jul

31.00 Matthew Field 3 Wycombe 6 Jun

27.50 Andrew Chan 1 Worthing 1 Aug

4 x 100 Relay

49.3 Field,Rebello,Wheeler,Bibby2 Kingston 18 Jul

49.6 Chan,Bibby,Wheeler,Field3 Worthing 1 Aug

 
2004 Full T&F Lists - U15B/U13B/U11B Print
Written by DB   
Sunday, 26 September 2004 18:47

2004 TRACK & FIELD RANKING LISTS - FINAL AS AT 26 SEPTEMBER

Read more...
 
2004 Full T&F Lists - SMen Print
Written by DB   
Sunday, 26 September 2004 18:37

KINGSTON AC & POLYTECHNIC HARRIERS

2004 TRACK&FIELD RANKING LISTS FINAL AS AT 26 SEPTEMBER

SENIOR MEN

** performance does not qualify for club championships

2C/HCA performances only when representing K&P

100m

10.9** Peter Walsh 2C 3 Barn Elms 14 Jul

11.0 Victor Nwagbara 5 Abingdon 31 Jul

11.2 Emmanuel Olukoya 4 Barn Elms 14 Jul

11.3 Draco Mkpa 1 Eton 23 Jun

11.4** James Heptonstall 3 Birmingham(Univ) 31 May

11.9** Steve Huckstep 2C 2 Walton 26 May

12.2 Mike Mason 3 Kingston 22 May

12.3 Felix Hatton 5 Kingston 17 Apr

12.5** Mark Roberts 6 Tooting 24 Jul

12.5** Simon Grier 3 Walton 26 Jun

12.5 Billy Blake 4 Battersea 31 Jul

12.5 Andy Gordon 2 Tooting 8 Sep

12.6 Mark Roberts 4 Walton 26 Jun

200m

22.2 Victor Nwagbara 1 Abingdon 31 Jul

22.9 Draco Mkpa 1 Eton 23 Jun

23.0** Peter Walsh 2C 4 Barn Elms 14 Jul

23.2 Emmanuel Olukoya 4 Derby 5 Jun

23.4** Sean Kelly 2C/HCA 2 Kingston 17 Apr

24.4** Steve Huckstep 2C 3 Walton 26 May

25.3 Mike Mason 2 Battersea 31 Jul

26.1 Billy Blake 4 Battersea 31 Jul

400m

50.2 Jamie McCullagh 4 Abingdon 31 Jul

50.9 Draco Mkpa 3 Abingdon 31 Jul

51.1** Sean Kelly2C/HCA 1 Tooting 8 Sep

53.4** Peter Walsh 2C 1 Ewell Court 9 Jun

53.9 Simon Grier 1 Battersea 31 Jul

54.0** Mark Roberts 2 Tooting 28 Aug

54.2** Steve Huckstep 2C 2 Ewell Court 9 Jun

54.3** Lanre AkinlagunNOTPAID 3 Tooting 28 Aug

54.9 Lanre AkinlagunNOT PAID 1 Battersea 31 Jul

62.8 Marc Trevisan 2 Tooting 8 Sep

69.6 Jonathan Middleditch 5 Barn Elms 14 Jul

800m

1.51.30** Jamie McCullagh 7 Watford 18 Aug

1.53.6 Jamie McCullagh 2 Derby 5 Jun

2.13.3 Andy Arbour 1 Kingston 1 May

2.15.6** Owen Lewis 10 Tooting 28 Aug

2.16.3 Simon Grier 3 Battersea 31 Jul

2.16.7 Ben Nethercott 4 Kingston 22 May

2.19.3 Owen Lewis 3 Walton 26 Jun

2.23.6 Marc Trevisan 3 Battersea 31 Jul

1500m

4.09.70** Dennis Ojera 4 Loughborough 9 Jun

4.12.8** Mike Maranzano 10 Kingston 16 May

4.13.7 Mike Maranzano 1 Ewell Court 9 Jun

4.13.84 Mark Reed 6 Kingston 3 Jul

4.17.23 Paul Haywood 5 Kingston 3 Jul

4.37.6 Andy Arbour 1 Kingston 1 May

5.02.70** Mark Roberts d Crawley 19 Sep

3000m(not Club Champs event)

9.08.4 Dennis Ojera 3 Kingston 17 Apr

9.46.38 Mike Maranzano 1 Kingston 21 Mar

9.52.83 Andy Arbour 2 Kingston 21 Mar

10.29.7 Tony Macdowall 2C 6 Tooting 8 Sep

5000m

15.31.5 Paul Haywood 7 Norwich 8 May

15.42.9 Dennis Ojera 5 Abingdon 31 Jul

16.27.4 Mark Reed 7 Derby 5 Jun

17.37.9 Andy Lawrence 7 Abingdon 31 Jul

Marathon

4.21.57 Robert Reader 13572 London 18 Apr

110mHurdles

15.87 Mark Roberts 4 Kingston 3 Jul

17.6 Adam Page 5 Abingdon 31 Jul

18.4** Steve Cotton 2C 1 Barn Elms 14 Jul

18.8 Mike Mason 6 Norwich 8 May

22.0 Jonathan Middleditch 2 Barn Elms 14 Jul

400mHurdles

62.1 Mike Mason 2 Kingston 1 May

62.4 Mike Maranzano 5 Abingdon 31 Jul

63.6** Steve Huckstep 2C 1 Kingston 12 May

69.8 Andy Arbour 6 Derby 5 Jun

2000mSteeplechase(not Club Champs event)

6.18.6** Mike Maranzano 6 Aldershot 30 Jun

6.30.6 Mike Maranzano 2 Kingston 17 Apr

6.56.5 Andy Arbour 2 Kingston 17 Apr

3000mSteeplechase

9.46.4 Mike Maranzano 4 Derby 5 Jun

10.31.4 Andy Arbour 6 Abingdon 31 Jul

High Jump

1.85 Adam Page 5 Abingdon 31 Jul

1.85** Owen Lewis 2 Tooting 28 Aug

1.69** Mark Roberts d Crawley 18 Sep

1.65** Steve Cotton 2C 1 Ewell Court 9 Jun

1.60 Mark Roberts 7 Norwich 8 May

1.60 Gawain Owen 2 Walton 26 Jun

1.55 Jonathan Middleditch 3 Walton 26 May

1.40** Steve Huckstep 2C 2 Ewell Court 9 Jun

Pole Vault

3.70** Mark Roberts d Crawley 19 Sep

3.60 Mark Roberts 5 Kingston 3 Jul

3.50 Nic Owen 3 Kingston 3 Jul

Long Jump

6.65** James Heptonstall 6 Bedford 27 Jun

6.59 James Heptonstall 3 Norwich 8 May

6.52 Adam Page 5 Kingston 3 Jul

6.14** Mark Roberts d Crawley 18 Sep

5.97** Steve Huckstep 2C 1 Walton 26 May

5.93 Mark Roberts 6 Derby 5 Jun

5.31 Mike Mason 3 Battersea 31 Jul

5.05 Jonathan Middleditch 2 Eton 23 Jun

Triple Jump

13.41 Adam Page 3 Kingston 3 Jul

13.34** James Heptonstall 1 Birmingham(Univ) 31 May

13.32 James Heptonstall 4 Derby 5 Jun

12.30** Steve Huckstep 2C 2 Barn Elms 14 Jul

11.31** Steve Cotton 2C 2 Kingston 12 May

11.27 Fela Bankole NOT PAID 7 Derby 5 Jun

10.50 Jonathan Middleditch 2 Roehampton 28 Jul

 

Shot

15.76** Nic Owen 1 Uxbridge 19 May

15.23 Nic Owen 1 Kingston 17 Apr

12.93 Gareth Cook 1 Kingston 17 Apr

11.21** Mark Roberts d Crawley 18 Sep

10.71 Mark Roberts 1 Kingston 22 May

9.98** Steve Cotton 2C 4 Kingston 12 May

Discus

44.85 Nic Owen 1 Kingston 17 Apr

41.36 Felix Hatton 1 Barn Elms 14 Jul

41.08 Gareth Cook 1 Kingston 17 Apr

38.34** Mark Roberts d Crawley 19 Sep

35.83 Mark Roberts 4 Derby 5 Jun

24.08** Steve Cotton 2C 3 Barn Elms 14 Jul

21.82 Jonathan Middleditch 4 Barn Elms 14 Jul

Javelin

57.83 Felix Hatton 2 Kingston 3 Jul

54.30 Nick Surtees 1 Abingdon 31 Jul

49.33 Mark Roberts 3 Derby 5 Jun

42.22 Jonathan Middleditch 2 Roehampton 28 Jul

40.72 Nic Owen 2 Derby 5 Jun

33.64 Marc Trevisan 2 Roehampton 28 Jul

Hammer

56.36** Gareth Cook 1 Kingston 15 May

56.21 Gareth Cook 1 Norwich 8 May

37.80 Nic Owen 3 Kingston 3 Jul

31.74** Steve Cotton 2C 2 Barn Elms 14 Jul

21.73 Mark Roberts 8 Derby 5 Jun

Decathlon

5749pts** Mark Roberts 1 Crawley 18/19 Sep

4 x 100 Relay

43.8 Olukoya,Mkpa,Nwagbara,Davies1 Kingston 17 Apr

44.59 Olukoya,Heptonstall,Nwagbara,Mkpa4Kingston 3 Jul

44.7 Wheeler,Heptonstall,Mkpa,Nwagbara6 Abingdon 31 Jul

45.1 Olukoya,Heptonstall,Nwagbara,Owen6Norwich 8 May

51.8 Isetts,Blake,SmallbonesJ,May3 Kingston 22 May

4 x 200 Relay

1.34.6 Mkpa,PriceC,Nwagbara,Olukoya1 Ewell Court 9 Jun

1.35.0 Olukoya,Walsh,Mkpa,Nwagbara1 2C Barn Elms 14 Jul

1.40.5 Gordon,Waddington,Kelly,Nwagbara2C Tooting 8 Sep

1.43.4 Price,May,Field,Cotton2 2C Kingston 12 May

1.43.8 Waddington,Heptonstall,May,Mkpa2 Eton 23 Jun

1.44.4 Huckstep,W?dington,May,Bayliss3 2C Walton 26 May

1.49.2 Waddington,Huntley,Ratcliff,Isetts1 Ewell Court 9 Jun

1.53.3 HuntleyM,Logan,Isetts,May2 Roehampton 28 Jul

4 x 400 Relay

3.22.1 McCullagh,Mkpa,Price,Nwagbara1 Abingdon 31 Jul

3.33.3 Roberts,Price,Nwagbara,McCullagh6 Norwich 8 May

3.50.9 Price,Maranzano,Waddington,Arbour3 Kingston 17 Apr

 
«StartPrev331332333334335336337338339340NextEnd»

Page 332 of 351
 

Search

Random Photos!

  • Geoff wondering why he has been tethered to a window frame
  • Chris launches one