YDL Match Report U17/U20 Print
Written by Frank Schubert & Cathy Arnfield   
Tuesday, 06 May 2014 18:50

Solid performance in a new division for K&P Upper Age Group YDL team

K&P’s U17/U20 team made its debut in the Youth Development League Southern Division North League 2 on Sunday April 27th at Perivale. It was a cool, breezy day with, thankfully, no rain, but the buzz around the track was palpable. This was in marked contrast to the desperately dull matches we had last season in League 3. The level of competition across all the disciplines was strong and K&P put up a very good show despite fielding a relatively small team without some of our stronger athletes. As ever there were some excellent individual performances, but also a great team ethic with all the athletes prepared to muck in and compete in less familiar events to earn points.

At the end of day, K&P came fourth behind three larger teams with fewer than 100 points separating 2nd to 5th (see table). This should bode well for later matches once exams are out of the way and we can put out a bigger team.

Team

Points

League Points

1 South Bucks

797

8

2 Guildford & Godalming

585

7

3 St Albans

548

6

4 K&P

526

5

5 Thames Valley Harriers

501

4

6 Sutton & District/Walton

355

3

7 Vale of Aylesbury

328

2

8 Team Hounslow & St. Mary’s

291

1

 

Amongst many notable performances on the day were a number of outright wins: Matt Broderick in the U20 long jump with a PB of 5.85 m, Alex Parkinson, U17 100mH with an AAA grade 4 PB of 14.7s, Nicole Kendall, U20 400m with a PB of 60.5s, Alexandra Bartle, U20 hammer with 34. 68m (PB), Caitlin Dimbleby , U17 pole vault with a grade 3 2.90m and the U17 men’s 4x100 relay where some excellent change-overs got them round in 46.8s ahead of sprint specialist TVH and Sutton.

There were several AAA graded performances, the highlight of which was a grade 2 U17 triple jump of 12.66m for Alex Meaklim. There were also grade 4s for Harry Reynolds U17 1500m (4.21.6), Alex Parkinson U17 100m (11.6s – new PB), Neil Wellard U17 3000m (9.38.8), Gabriel Finch U17 high jump (1.76m), Isabelle Dodd U17 shot (8.00m – new PB) and Laura Darcey U17 80mH (12.8 – new PB). Meanwhile several of the U20 athletes, where there are no grade 4 standards, got close to grade 3 performances.

There were also PBs for Alex Williams-Baffoe (100m & 200m), Nick Osman(100m, javelin, triple jump), Max Perez-Diaz (400m, shot), Rory McCann (shot, discus & hammer), Darren Meaklim (long jump, outdoor high jump, 100mH) Alex Parkinson (200m), Alex Meaklim (400m), Neil Wellard (800m), Chris Cecil (1500m), Harry Reynolds (discus), Souleyman Bah (shot, long jump), Nicole Kendall (200m), Ellie Arnfield (100mH), Caitlin Dimbleby (discus), Ella Norman (hammer, triple jump), Amelia Steans (long jump), Nina Gibbins (300m), Laura Darcey (javelin), and Holly Beighton (high jump).

Full results are on Power of Ten (http://www.thepowerof10.info/ ).

Thanks to all the athletes who came to compete, despite exams and injuries, and performed really well against some very tough competition.

The team was:

U17 Women: Ellie Arnfield, Holly Beighton, Laura Darcey, Caitlin Dimbleby, Isabelle Dodd, Lucie Fletcher, Nina Gibbins, Ella Norman, Amelia Steans

U20 Women:  Alex Bartle, Nicole Kendall

U17 Men:  Souleyman Bah, Chris Cecil, Max Chan,Gabriel Finch, Alex Meaklim, Darren Meaklim, Nick Osman, Alex Parkinson, Harry Reynolds, Neil Wellard

U20 Men: Matthew Broderick, Rory McCann, Max Perez-Diaz, Samuel Vassall, Alex Williams-Baffoe

Many thanks also go to our timekeeper Maurice Joyce, our track judge Sheila Brackpool, and our field team of Jonathon Bartle, Gill Broderick, Mary Dimbleby, Susanne Dietrich, Hugh McCann and Peter Meaklim for officiating and getting us maximum points for this too.

The next upper age group YDL match will be at the David Weir Arena in Sutton on Sunday June 1st.

 

Team managers: Frank Schubert & Cathy Arnfield

 
 

Search

Random Photos!

  • A happy team manager
  • Humphrey with another personal best in the triple jump