Final Ebbisham Report - Coulsdon 6th July Print
Written by Gill B   
Tuesday, 22 July 2014 18:03

A completed team sheet with 100% attendance on the day helped the Kingston and Poly team secure a fantastic win over all the clubs!  The weather was breezy but fine for the day and athletes went out of their comfort zone to fill the much needed gaps to earn us big points.  Both our U13 and U15 team won their own age group and when the points were added together we were clear winners.   While watching the athletics on the day we could all sense a feeling that we were doing well despite no match scores were giving out!

The match result:   Kingston 185, Dorking & Reigate 162, Herne Hill 134, Croydon 102, South London H 114, Hercules Wimb 73.  Overall we finished in 4th position in Div 1 - the other teams have been stronger in Match 1 & 2 but always very closely scored.

U11: Charlie White, Alfie Westley, Sam Clark, Max Dickson, Thomas Ward, Jackson Claugher.  All from the Kingston Kestrels apart from Alfie. Running a useful 75m was Thomas & Jackson 12.1 and Sam 12.4. In the 150m, Max 23.9, was our fastest over this distance and in the   600m  in 2.11.6.   Hopefully these boys have gained valuable competition experience to help them as they progress into U13 category for the future (and don’t give up!)

U13: Jack Westley, Aaron Marlow, Thomas White, Ben Ashmore, Jorge Beltrao, Olly Wilson, Ben Collier, Joshua Bellamy, Luca Di Libero, Luke Newell, Adam Williams-Baffoe, Tom Williams, Dylan Dyson-Holland, Ben Taplin.

Our U13s were top team with 87 points and beating Herne Hill by 6 points.  75m hurdles Jack  ran a new PB 15.6, with good support by Aaron 17.2 and both were 4th.  However, Dylan had a go at the non scoring 75m hdls and produced 16.7 – a good benchmark and good for next year!  100m Thomas (first year U13) in 13.8 and Ben A in 14.0 – both were 3rd. 800m saw the return of Jorge  coming back to fitness from some injury problems ran 2.23.2 for 2nd. Olly won the B in 2.28.4. Our HJ due finished in 3rd. Adam 1.25m and Ben A 1.20m (his best is 1.35m but injury has held him back.)  The 200m saw Thomas in the A run 29.1 while Jorge in the B had a blinding sprint in 27.8.  If I had reversed these athletes we would have gained 2nd and 3rd but having Jorge in the B was a good tactic.   From the disappointment of his HJ, Ben A leapt a LJ PB in 4.34m, with our B jumper, Luca jumping PB in 3.90m and both came 2nd.  In the Javelin, Luke was dismayed that his new PB of 26.19m only gave him 2nd (won in 27.72m) but nonetheless very pleased with himself.  Aaron came 1st in the B 20.68m (fortunately after two no throws he managed to secure this one to win the B.)  The 1500m was a fast race, the standard is always high and Ben C was over the moon to run 5.10.6 a new PB even though he finished in 5th. There was only 10 seconds separating him from the winner, so it was a real battle field and it was only on the final lap sprint that determined the places.  Our B runner, new athlete Joshua, who has ran non scoring at the last meetings, was brought into the team and was  very pleased with his 5.37.2 for 3rd and a new PB. Our discus boys of Aaron and Luca threw well for 2nd and 1st in 17.68m and 16.22m. Olly dominated the A 300m in 47.3 and Jack 3rd in the B in 53.3 (not his best but ran with slight injury).  Our relay team in the 4 x 200m are now ranked 7th in the UK and missed the club record by 0.7 seconds.....!  But they were majestic to watch with Adam being asked to run with Ben A, Olly and Thomas.  The boys held 2nd position all the way – but from a distance the Croydon boys looked 18!  .  See here the relay results:  Phenomenal effort by our K&P team with 3 of them still only in their first year of this age group. Amazing achievement from the whole team – you have done yourselves proud and the club.

CROYDON

C

1.57.3

KINGSTON

K

1.59.2

DORKING & REIGATE

D

2.02.8

HERNE HILL

F

2.06.4

SOUTH LONDON

L

2.10.7

 

U15: Alan Berkeley, Sam Shaw, Samuel Sturmer, Tiago Beltrao, Sol Harris-Woodfin, Michael Brazil, George Chaplin, Charlie Dugdale.

The U15s produced their best result ever in this match by winning this age group with 89 points, 13 points clear of Dorking and Reigate.  They did this by filling every event we had to fill – the more tricky events like hurdles and shot, and the 100m and 200m.  Our middle distance runners had to sprint, hurdle and shot putt.  Their and the teams’ effort paid off as you will see.

The 80m hds was key to picking up full points as while the A race is complete there is often no B competitor for any club –except K&P in this meeting.  New athlete who could progress to multi events is Alan who put himself up and ran 16.4 for 3rd while hats off to Sam Shaw, who is our MD specialist, ran the B for 1st in 17.8.  10 points already between the pair of them.   Samuel, our only U15 sprinter and back from an injury ran well for 4th in 100m A in 12.5 (2nd and 3rd 12.2 so it was a close call.  While I need to mention our B athlete, Tiago, who came to compete as a ns 800m runner but filled in and ran 14.4 for 6th.  800m A was fast but I believe Sol ran his PB in 2.18.2 for a fab 2nd while Michael came 2nd B in 2.29.6 – 10 points there! Our triple jumpers picked up maximum points, Samuel 1st 10.88 and Alan 1st 9.07 (again Alan offering his services) and triple jumped well. Shot Tiago and George Chaplin stepped in and were 4th and 3rd respectively in 6.30m and 4.69m – with them we earned 7 points which could have been missed.   Tiago and Same were in action on the 200m, both recording 28.7 and coming 6th and 2nd (6 points!) The 1500m was quite a wait away for both Sam and George who had been at the meeting since 12.30pm, however, were 2nd and 3rd with 4.46.0 and 5.04.2 – the boys have ran faster but both had been covering other events and these times are extremely useful.  For Sol, the 400m was an event he hadn’t ran but came a fantastic 2nd in 62.0 by a chest dip and Michael backed Sol up well in the B race in 4th 67.1.  Remembering they had also ran an 800m.  The HJ was another event where we collected maximum points with Alan and Michael both 1st, Alan 1.65m and Michael 1.30m. The Javelin also produced a surprise!  Samuel had asked if he could throw the javelin as at school, he threw is some 36m.  With a quick going over techniques with me in a training session 3 days before, I could see his potential and he was 1st A 35.83 with Charlie, some 7m off his form, 2nd B 23.81. Our final event, the 4 x 200m relay was an excellent result for our athletes of: Samuel, Michael, Alan and Sol.   Almost messed up by me saying goodbye to Alan after his HJ....!  Fortunately I realised after 10 minutes and telephoned them and they turned back so that he could run.  Relieved!

1

CROYDON

C

1.42.2

2

DORKING & REIGATE

D

1.47.0

3

KINGSTON

K

1.54.9

4

SOUTH LONDON

L

1.57.7

5

Herne Hill

F

1.59.0

As this Ebbisham is over, I would like to say many thanks to all the officials from the club who have assisted. Namely, Frank Schubert, Maurice Joyce, Susanne Dietrich together with  parents Jane Newell, Gavin Chaplin, Steve Berkeley for their valuable assistance in the field.   The final young athletes League match  (YDL for U13/U15) is this Saturday 19th July at Kingsmeadow and I can only say that this young team, these amazing athletes, have made 2014 (and will continue) to make this year ‘a year of TEAM ACHEIVEMENT’ alongside their individual performances.  It couldn’t happen without you and your hard training.

 

By GB

 
 

Search

Random Photos!

  • Gareth nails one
  • Sprint to the finish