Stan Belton Schools Cross Country Meet Jan 29th 2005 Results Print
Written by DB   
Saturday, 29 January 2005 21:04
Full justice was done to our annual lasting memorial to Stan Belton by officials,the competitors of whom there were a record 150,and spectators alike. Whilst the drizzle made things difficult for the recorders and delayed the results,otherwise,it was a successful day. In 2006,it is likely we shall split the Under 11 girls from the Under 11 boys,starting the former at 12.30.

Tiffins Boys & Tiffins Girls took the U13 & U15 Trophies,with Rokeby & Surbiton High successful in the U11/Years 5&6 races.Some eleven other schools,notably Latchmere Junior(for the first time) & Putney High, sent teams,with a fair number of others represented by individual runners. Probably the best race of the day was the U13 Girls,with the judges unable to separate Charlie Kelly & Josie Inverdale.With Molly Renfer close up,the club has a trio of considerable potential in the age group.

The K&P Club Champs winners - and we would ask that arrangements are made now to have the trophies engraved rather than leave it till next January!!, were : U11 Juliette Inverdale & Tim Atkins;U13 Josie Inverdale/Charlie Kelly & Josh Ayres;U15 Harriet Owens & Tom Stottor;SW Rachel Burbridge and VetW Avelline Deighton.The U17M&W and U20W went uncontested.

Individual
STAN BELTON SCHOOLS - UNDER 11 BOYS (run with U11 Girls)
1 Henry Putt Rokeby 9.07
2 Tim Atkins K&P 9.28
3 William Caruana K&P 9.40
4 Matthew McLoughlin Latchmere 9.41
5 William Haxby Rokeby 9.51
6 Rohit Naha Rokeby 10.00
7 Jack Huxtable Rokeby 10.07
8 Asher Nelson K&P 10.08
9 Alex Sen Rokeby 10.16
10 Sam Johnson Latchmere 10.17
11 Sam Bryant Latchmere/K&P 10.20
12 Finbarr Murray Latchmere 10.24
13 Joe Bishop Esher Church 10.30
14 Timothy Edmunds Rokeby 10.39
15 Joe Ward Latchmere 10.45
16 Tom Scott-Dickinson Esher Church 10.50
17 Josh Howe Latchmere 10.51
18 Toby Lewis Latchmere 11.16
19 Alex Dolce Latchmere 11.29
20 Bagiya Peiris Latchmere 12.35
21 Jake Benefield Latchmere 12.37
22 Charlie Hunt Esher Church 13.53
23 Max Bashlawi Latchmere 13.55
24 Jake Payton Esher Church 13.57
25 Ted Brand Latchmere 14.00
26 Ben Swan Latchmere 16.05
A Teams (no outscoring from girls for team scoring purposes)
1 Rokeby (1,5,6) 12
2 Latchmere (4,11,12) 27
3 Esher Church (16,19,45) 80
B Teams and others(as above)
1 Rokeby (8,10,17) 35
2 Latchmere (14,18,20) 52
3 Latchmere C (23,25,32) 80
4 Latchmere D (33,46,49) 128
Kingston & Poly Champs for the Steve Hall Trophy
1 Tim Atkins
2 William Carauna
3 Asher Nelson
4 Sam Bryant
UNDER 11 GIRLS (run with U11 Boys) - Individual
1 Rosie McGurk Surbiton High 10.01
2 Megan Philip Esher Church 10.23
3 Juliette Inverdale Surbiton High/K&P 10.24
4 Steph McNamara Esher Church 10.56
5 Ella Howell Surbiton High 11.09
6 Alice Clemens Latchmere 11.18
7 Georgia Manning Esher Church 11.35
8 ?? No 630 ?? Surbiton High 11.42
9 Georgia O'Connor Surbiton High 12.10
10 Annie Tutty Esher Church 12.12
11 Cleo Wilson Esher Church 12.18
12 Hayley Palmer Surbiton High 12.19
13 Daniela Monteregge Latchmere 12.57
14 Helen Luck Latchmere 13.05
15 Emily Hailey Latchmere 13.08
16 Liah El Fadel Latchmere 13.08
17 Bejal Lewis Latchmere 13.16
18 Katherine McLoughlin Latchmere 13.25
19 Naja Djeric Kane Latchmere 13.37
20 Laura Karan Esher Church 13.48
21 Jessie Bluer Latchmere 13.49
22 Georgia Moore Latchmere 13.51
23 Anna Karan Esher Church 13.52
24 Felicity Miller K&P 13.59
25 Iswarya Pvidhyadaran Latchmere 14.07
26 Jodie Bryant Esher Church 14.12
A Teams (no outscoring from boys for team scoring purposes)
1 Surbiton High (7,15,22) 44
2 Esher Church (13,21,26) 60
3 Latchmere (24,34,35) 93
B Teams and others(as above)
1 Surbiton High (27,28,31) 86
2 Esher Church (29,30,41) 100
3 Latchmere (36,37,38) 111
4 Latchmere C (39,40,42) 121
Kingston & Poly Champs for the Peter Townsend Trophy
1 Juliette Inverdale
2 Felicity Miller
UNDER 13 GIRLS
Individual
1 Josie Inverdale St Georges,Weybridge/K&P 8.41
1 Charlie Kelly Kingston GS/K&P 8.41
3 Flo Armstrong Putney High 9.10
4 Molly Renfer Tiffins/K&P 9.14
5 Gabby Hopkirk Tiffins 9.16
6 Jess Cossen Tiffins 9.17
7 Isobel Weir Surbiton High 9.30
8 Maddy Garner Tiffins 9.30
9 Jess Foulds Putney High 9.33
10 Apolline Lambert Putney High 9.43
11 Tabitha Martin Putney High 9.46
12 Elij Figuerido Tiffins 9.48
13 Grace Fletcher Tiffins 9.49
14 Olivia Scotts Putney High 9.55
15 Tessa Cornell Putney High 9.59
16 Grace McGeehan Tiffins 10.00
17 Abbi Rees Tiffins 10.13
18 Savannah Williams Tiffins 10.13
19 Florie Wrigley Tiffins 10.18
20 Amy Grimes Surbiton High 10.19
21 Emily Iliff Tiffins 10.36
22 Aarabhi Sivaraman Tiffins 10.42
23 Anna Mullet Tiffins 10.48
24 Charlotte Rains Holy Cross 10.49
25 Bella Cameron Putney High 10.55
26 Rosa Crompton Putney High 11.03
27 Laura Campbell Putney High 11.28
28 Bridget Branigan-Flanigan Holy Cross 11.35
29 Hannah Gordon Holy Cross 11.36
30 Georgina Harris Canbury 11.40
31 Emily Marks Putney High 11.51
32 Hannah Singh Putney High 12.15
33 Alex Maher Holy Cross 12.35
34 Imogen Philp Putney High 12.38
35 Daisy Whitehouse Putney High 12.48
36 Leah Murphy Holy Cross 13.05
37 Niamh Stroud Holy Cross 13.24
38 Polly Monkton Marymount 13.27
39 Kyla Khalil Holy Cross 13.50
40 Olivia Singh Putney High 14.10
41 Willey Mathis Marymount 14.33
42 Kathryn Peters Holy Cross 15.04
43 Lydia Gibbs Holy Cross 15.16
44 Temi Obaisi Holy Cross 15.24
A Teams
1 Tiffins (4,5,6) 15
2 Putney High (3,9,10) 22
3 Holy Cross (24,28,29) 81
B Teams and others
1 Tiffins (8,12,13) 33
2 Putney High (11,14,15) 40
3 Tiffins C (16,17,18) 51
4 Tiffins D (19,21,22) 62
5 Putney High C (25,26,27) 78
6 Putney High D (31,32,34) 97
7 Holy Cross (33,36,37) 106
8 Holy Cross C (39,42,43) 124
Kingston & Poly Champs for the Stan Belton Trophy
1 Charlie Kelly & Josie Inverdale
3 Molly Renfer
UNDER 13 BOYS
Individual
1 Josh Ayres Grey Court/K&P 8.15
2 Patrick Tebble Tiffins/K&P 8.22
3 Ashley Henderson Tiffins 8.39
4 Jonathan Miller Tiffins/K&P 8.47
5 Andrew Gardener Tiffins 9.01
6 Kieran Costello Tiffins 9.08
7 Henry Heath Tiffins 9.16
8 John Ireland Rokeby 9.30
9 James Irons Rokeby 9.36
10 Oliver Quentin-Archard Rokeby 9.42
11 Nicholas Edmonds Rokeby 9.44
12 Sam Yamuah Southborough 9.54
13 Josh Spector Rokeby 9.55
14 Edward Martin Rokeby 10.06
15 Bryce Evans Canbury 10.20
16 J Conn Tiffins 10.25
17 Ashley Acton Southborough 10.56
18 Lee Hardwick Southborough 11.17
19 Josh Bamber Southborough 11.19
20 Jay Collins Canbury 11.43
21 Benedict Smith Canbury 11.43
A Teams for the Stan Belton Trophy
1 Tiffins (2,3,4) 9
2 Rokeby (8,9,10,) 27
3 Southborough (12,17,18) 47
4 Canbury (15,20,21) 56
B Teams
1 Tiffins (5,6,7) 18
2 Rokeby (11,13,14) 38
Kingston & Poly Champs for Jimmy Wood Trophy
1 Josh Ayres
2 Patrick Tebble
3 Jonathan Miller
UNDER 15 GIRLS
Individual
1 Lottie Walter(U17) Putney High 13.54
2 Harriet Owens Coombe/K&P 14.44
3 Mary Iheke Holy Cross/K&P 15.08
4 Issie Penney Tiffins/K&P 15.24
5 Miriam Figuerido Tiffins 15.34
6 Imogen Prus Putney High 15.42
7 Maddy Hardwick Tolworth/K&P 15.58
8 Isobel Phillips Surbiton High 16.47
9 Flo Ware Putney High 17.00
10 Emma Khosla Putney High 17.00
11 Ester Lawrence Tiffins 17.37
12 Carolyn Dyson Putney High 19.00
13 Jessica Midgley Canbury 20.06
14 Sari Doi Canbury 20.12
A Teams for the Stan Belton Trophy
1 Tiffins (4,5,11) 20
2 Putney High (6,9,10) 25
Kingston & Poly Champs for the Stan Belton Trophy
1 Harriet Owens
2 Mary Iheke
3 Issie Penney
4 Maddy Hardwick
UNDER 15 BOYS & additional K&P Club Champs
Individual
1 Tom Stottor Sutton GS/K&P 12.56
2 Ralph Street Tiffins 12.58
3 Jack Haley Southborough 13.07
4 Jack Davies Tiffins 13.08
5 Rachel Burbridge(SW) K&P 13.48
6 Kosuke Doi Canbury 13.50
7 Tom Pavitt Southborough/K&P 14.07
8 Jonathan Raimondo Tiffins 14.28
9 Avelline Deighton(VW) K&P 14.38
10 Michael Whitehurst Southborough 14.50
11 Nicky Atkins(VW) K&P 15.03
12 Ricky Undusan Southborough 15.30
13 Rubdeep Sangar Tiffins 15.46
14 Kandipan Sirarjah Tiffins 16.04
15 Debbie Raymond(SW) K&P 17.00
16 Jebarsun Mamdalarajah Tiffins 20.13
17 Dinesh Panchalengham Tiffins 20.38
A Teams for the Bert Holland Trophy
1 Tiffins (2,4,8) 14
2 Southborough (3,10,12) 25
B Teams
1 Tiffins (13,14,16) 43
Kingston & Poly Championships
Under 15 Boys for Jimmy Wood Trophy 1 Tom Stottor
2 Tom Pavitt
Senior Women for Doris Nice Trophy 1 Rachel Burbridge
2 Debbie Raymond
Veteran Women for Parents Trophy 1 Avelline Deighton
2 Nicky Atkins
Under 17 W/Under 17 M/Under 20 W - Trophies not contested
 
 

Search

Random Photos!

  • Angry mob try to steal Kingston athlete's sunglasses
  • Felix about to break Surrey record again with 72.26